Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
NIME 2014 (New Interfaces for Musical Expression)
has ended
Create Your Own Event
NIME 2014 (New Interfaces for Musical Expression)
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Authors
Artists
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Club
Concert
Installation
Keynote
Open Day
Papers
Posters-Demos
Refreshments
Registration
Workshop (Full day)
Workshop (Half day)
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Authors
Artists
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, June 30
Deptford Town Hall
20:00 •
[Monochrome NIME part II]
20:15 •
Mo Zareei - Abrasive Stanza No. 1
20:35 •
Andrew Johnston, Andrew Bluff and Linda Walsh - Sound Stream
21:00 •
Todor Todoroff and Laura Colmenares Guerra with Sigrid Vandenbogaerde - eVanescens
21:25 •
Ryan Jordan - Possession Trance
Education Building: EB224
10:00 •
Human Harp
Education Building: Room EB220
09:30 •
Practice-based Research and NIMEs.
Education Building: Room EB221
09:30 •
Interactive Music Notation & Representation
Education Building: Room EB225
10:00 •
Learning to Programme Haptic Interactions
14:00 •
Musical Metacreation Tutorial (MUME)
Education Building: Room EB226
10:00 •
A NIME Primer
GDS (Goldsmiths Digital Studios)
10:00 •
NIME & Accessibility
New Academic Building Terrace: 3rd Floor
17:00 •
NIME Opening Reception
New Academic Building, Mezzanines and Atrium
17:15 •
Rwar
17:15 •
Roboterstück
New Academic Building, Third Floor
17:01 •
[Monochrome NIME part I]
17:01 •
Mariska de Groot and Dieter Vandoren - Shadow Puppet?
17:15 •
DOT, a videogame with no winner
17:15 •
Sense Boxes
17:15 •
The Octopus
17:15 •
Dirty Tangible Interfaces
17:15 •
Colpersys4
New Academic Building, Weston Atrium
17:15 •
[BEAM@NIME Kathy Hinde - Tipping Point]
17:15 •
s_platters
17:15 •
Quotidian Record
17:15 •
Fade Out
17:15 •
I am not playing violin
17:15 •
Humming Mississippi
17:15 •
Convergence
Richard Hoggart Building Foyer
08:30 •
Conference REGISTRATION
Richard Hoggart Building, Electronic Music Studios
17:15 •
MirrorFugue
Richard Hoggart Building: RHB167 (Music Dept)
14:00 •
Keyboard Salon: Connecting Instrument Designers and Artistic Practitioners
Tuesday
, July 1
310NXRd
11:00 •
Dennis Van Tilburg - Musique Parabolique
16:00 •
Dennis Van Tilburg - Musique Parabolique
Deptford Town Hall
16:00 •
Echo Moiré
Fordham Park
13:00 •
[BEAM@NIME: Kaffe Matthews - The Pedalling Games]
Great Hall
18:00 •
[Intimate NIME]
18:01 •
Rui Penha - Auditorium
18:20 •
Unsounding Objects
18:45 •
Akiko Hatakeyama - Blind | The world where I can’t be but you live in Michi ni niji ~ Higure
19:00 •
Bruno Spoerri - Old socks in new shoes
19:15 •
Ensemble Fabrique Nomade
New Academic Building Cafe
08:30 •
Conference REGISTRATION
13:00 •
Lunch
New Academic Building: LG02
09:30 •
Opening
09:45 •
[SESSION 1] MUSICIANSHIP, PRACTICE-BASED RESEARCH
09:45 •
Improvising with the Threnoscope: Integrating Code, Hardware, GUI, Network, and Graphic Scores
09:45 •
NIME, Musicality and Practice-led Methods
09:45 •
Hybrid Resonant Assemblages: Rethinking Instruments, Touch and Performance in New Interfaces for Musical Expression
09:45 •
Examining the Perception of Liveness and Activity in Laptop Music: Listeners’ inference about what the performer is doing from the audio alone
11:00 •
Break
11:30 •
[SESSION 2] COLLABORATIVE MUSIC MAKING
11:30 •
Instrumenting the Interaction: Affective and Psychophysiological Features of Live Collaborative Musical Improvisation
11:30 •
Augmented Stage for Participatory Performances
11:30 •
Touch Screen Collaborative Music: Designing NIME for Older People with Dementia
11:30 •
SoundXY4: Supporting Tabletop Collaboration and Awareness with Ambisonics Spatialisation
11:30 •
Experio: a Design for Novel Audience Participation in Club Settings
11:30 •
TreeQuencer: Collaborative Rhythm Sequencing - A Comparative Study
14:00 •
[SESSION 3] SENSING AND AUGMENTED INSTRUMENTS
14:00 •
Visualizing Song Structure on Timecode Vinyls
14:00 •
Low-Latency Audio Pitch Tracking: A Multi-Modal Sensor-Assisted Approach
14:00 •
Optical Measurement of Acoustic Drum Strike Locations
14:00 •
The Actuated guitar: Implementation and user test on children with Hemiplegia
14:00 •
Techniques in Swept Frequency Capacitive Sensing: An Open Source Approach
16:15 •
Break
16:30 •
[SESSION 5] MOTION AND GESTURE
16:30 •
Harmonic Motion: A toolkit for processing gestural data for interactive sound
16:30 •
To gesture or not? An analysis of terminology in NIME proceedings 2001-2013
16:30 •
Dynamics in Music Conducting: A Computational Comparative Study Among Subjects
16:30 •
Triggering sounds from discrete air gestures: What movement feature has the best timing?
16:30 •
The Composing Hand: Musical Creation with Leap Motion and the BigBang Rubette
New Academic Building: Room 314
15:00 •
[SESSION 4] POSTERS
15:00 •
[SESSION 4] DEMOS
Various Locations
09:00 •
[INSTALLATIONS]
XOYO
20:00 •
[OUT THERE / IN HERE]
20:35 •
Jake Williams - Chat Room
21:05 •
Shawn Greenlee - Emerald Tablets
21:35 •
Radical 2 - Your Fox's, A Dirty Gold
22:15 •
Imogen Heap
22:50 •
Leafcutter John
Wednesday
, July 2
310NXRd
11:00 •
Dennis Van Tilburg - Musique Parabolique
16:00 •
Dennis Van Tilburg - Musique Parabolique
Amersham Arms
20:30 •
[Improv NIME]
21:00 •
Alon Ilsar - Violin Vacuum One
21:20 •
Ben Carey - _derivations
21:40 •
Jonathan Impett - Speak
22:00 •
John Butcher
22:30 •
FHM - Colloidal Shiver
Deptford Town Hall
13:30 •
[Lunch NIME]
13:31 •
Ian Hattwick and Seth Woods - Almost Human
13:40 •
Martin Marier and Myriam Bleau - Origami
13:50 •
'Performance Trio Brachiale'
14:05 •
Sarah Angliss and Stephen Hiscock - Whitechapel Development
14:20 •
Noa Dolberg, Gosha Shtasel, Lior Lerman and Maya Pik - Two-Seater
14:30 •
Marije Baalman - Wezen - Gewording
14:40 •
Martin Howse - The Dark Interpreter
Fordham Park
13:00 •
[BEAM@NIME: Kaffe Matthews - The Pedalling Games]
Great Hall
19:30 •
Keynote Addresses & Performance
New Academic Building Cafe
08:30 •
Conference REGISTRATION
13:00 •
Lunch
New Academic Building: LG02
09:30 •
[SESSION 6] MUSICAL INTERACTION DESIGN
09:30 •
Manhattan: End-User Programming for Music
09:30 •
Rapid Creation and Publication of Digital Musical Instruments
09:30 •
The Divergent Interface: Supporting Creative Exploration of Parameter Spaces
09:30 •
TrAP: An Interactive System to Generate Valid Raga Phrases from Sound-Tracings
09:30 •
Rich Contacts: Corpus-Based Convolution of Contact Interaction Sound for Enhanced Musical Expression
09:30 •
A Methodological Framework for Teaching, Evaluating and Informing NIME Design with a Focus on Mapping and Expressiveness
11:00 •
Break
11:30 •
[SESSION 7] NETWORKED WIRELESS SYSTEMS
11:30 •
Making the Most of Wi-Fi: Optimisations for Robust Wireless Live Music Performance
11:30 •
Simplified Expressive Mobile Development with NexusUI, NexusUp, and NexusDrop
11:30 •
A Simple Architecture for Server-based (Indoor) Audio Walks
11:30 •
CloudOrch: A Portable SoundCard in the Cloud
11:30 •
Ping-Pong: Musically Discovering Locations
11:30 •
Communication, Control, and State Sharing in Collaborative Live Coding
15:30 •
[SESSION 8] MACHINE LEARNING APPLIED
15:30 •
Funky Sole Music: Gait Recognition and Adaptive Mapping
15:30 •
AudioQuilt: 2D Arrangements of Audio Samples using Metric Learning and Kernelized Sorting
15:30 •
Probabilistic Models for Designing Motion and Sound Relationships
15:30 •
Musical Instrument Mapping Design with Echo State Networks
New Academic Building: Room 314
16:30 •
[SESSION 9] POSTERS
16:30 •
[SESSION 9] DEMOS
The Green
18:00 •
NIME Banquet Dinner
Various Locations
09:00 •
[INSTALLATIONS]
Thursday
, July 3
310NXRd
11:00 •
Dennis Van Tilburg - Musique Parabolique
16:00 •
Dennis Van Tilburg - Musique Parabolique
Corsica Studios
21:00 •
[Algorave NIME]
21:30 •
FIRE - Fire Engine
22:00 •
Leslie Garcia - Pulsu(m) Plantae: Bio-box _ performance
22:30 •
casperelectronics
23:00 •
Canute
23:30 •
Charlie Roberts - Some Gibberish
Fordham Park
13:00 •
[BEAM@NIME: Kaffe Matthews - The Pedalling Games]
Great Hall
18:00 •
[Concentrated NIME]
18:01 •
Nick Collins and Adinda van't Klooster - In a State
18:20 •
Enrique Tomas - Tangible Scores
18:35 •
Palle Dahlstedt and John Tilbury - Foldings
18:50 •
Thor Magnusson and Adriana Sa - Fermata
19:15 •
Ollie Bown, Lian Loke, Dagmar Reinhardt, Sam Ferguson - Contact
New Academic Building Cafe
08:30 •
Conference REGISTRATION
13:00 •
Lunch
New Academic Building: LG02
09:30 •
[SESSION 10] AUDIO APPLICATIONS AND INSTALLATIONS
09:30 •
CollideFx: A Physics-Based Audio Effects Processor
09:30 •
VOCAL VIBRATIONS: A Multisensory Experience of the Voice
09:30 •
A Morphological Analysis of Audio-Objects and their Control Methods for 3D Audio
09:30 •
Timbre morphing: near real-time hybrid synthesis in a musical installation
09:30 •
Evaluating the Perceived Similarity Between Audio-Visual Features Using Corpus-Based Concatenative Synthesis
09:30 •
Acoustic Localisation as an Alternative to Positioning Principles in Applications presented at NIME 2001-2013
11:00 •
Break
11:30 •
[SESSION 11] INTERFACES: DEVELOPMENT, DEPLOYMENT, EVALUATION
11:30 •
Forming Shapes to Bodies: Design for Manufacturing in the Prosthetic Instruments
11:30 •
Constraining Movement as a Basis for DMI Design and Performance.
11:30 •
Dimensionality and Appropriation in Digital Musical Instrument Design
11:30 •
Musical Interface Design: An Experience-oriented Framework
11:30 •
The Prospects For Eye-Controlled Musical Performance
14:00 •
[SESSION 12] ROBOTIC AND MECHATRONIC SYSTEMS
14:00 •
Rasper: a Mechatronic Noise-Intoner
14:00 •
The Robotic Taishogoto: A New Plug 'n Play Desktop Performance Instrument
14:00 •
Imitation Framework for Percussion
14:00 •
Distributed Control in a Mechatronic Musical Instrument
14:00 •
Rhythm Apparatus on Overhead
16:15 •
Break
16:30 •
[SESSION 14] TANGIBLE INTERACTION AND INTERFACES
16:30 •
Tangible Scores: Shaping the Inherent Instrument Score
16:30 •
The OWL programmable stage effects pedal: Revising the concept of the on-stage computer for live music performance
16:30 •
SPINE: A TUI Toolkit and Physical Computing Hybrid
16:30 •
Striso, a compact expressive instrument based on a new isomorphic note layout
16:30 •
Andante: Walking Figures on the Piano Keyboard to Visualize Musical Motion
17:30 •
NIME Town Meeting
New Academic Building: Room 314
15:00 •
[SESSION 13] POSTERS
15:00 •
[SESSION 13] DEMOS
Various Locations
09:00 •
[INSTALLATIONS]
Friday
, July 4
Cinema Space
10:00 •
Gender, Education, Creativity in Digital Music and Sound Art
14:00 •
Q&A panel session with Atau Tanaka and Tony Herrington
15:00 •
Moco Panel discussion on Movement and Computing
Corsica Studios
00:00 •
Renick Bell - Algorave Set
Great Hall
09:00 •
[OPEN DAY]
10:00 •
Hackathon
14:00 •
Technology Café
Richard Hoggart Building: great hall
19:00 •
Open Jack
Richard Hoggart Building: RHB 309, 307, and 2.107
15:00 •
The NIME2014 UnConfererence
Timezone
NIME 2014 (New Interfaces for Musical Expression)
Europe/London
Filter By Date
NIME 2014 (New Interfaces for Musical Expression)
Jun 30
-
Jul 4, 2014
Monday
, June 30
Tuesday
, July 1
Wednesday
, July 2
Thursday
, July 3
Friday
, July 4
Filter By Venue
Goldsmiths College, Lewisham Way, London, United Kingdom
Sort schedule by Venue
310NXRd
Amersham Arms
Cinema Space
Corsica Studios
Deptford Town Hall
Education Building: EB224
Education Building: Room EB220
Education Building: Room EB221
Education Building: Room EB225
Education Building: Room EB226
Fordham Park
GDS (Goldsmiths Digital Studios)
Great Hall
New Academic Building Cafe
New Academic Building Terrace: 3rd Floor
New Academic Building, Mezzanines and Atrium
New Academic Building, Third Floor
New Academic Building, Weston Atrium
New Academic Building: LG02
New Academic Building: Room 314
Richard Hoggart Building Foyer
Richard Hoggart Building, Electronic Music Studios
Richard Hoggart Building: great hall
Richard Hoggart Building: RHB 309, 307, and 2.107
Richard Hoggart Building: RHB167 (Music Dept)
The Green
Various Locations
XOYO
Filter By Type
Club
Concert
Installation
Keynote
Open Day
Papers
Posters-Demos
Refreshments
Registration
Workshop (Full day)
Workshop (Half day)
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Stephen David Beck
S
Svetlanayja
A
Antonioiiv
A
Andreastym
Jesse Allison
CN
Chris Nash
Matt Jackson
A
agrohimgwo
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, June 30
Tuesday
, July 1
Wednesday
, July 2
Thursday
, July 3
Friday
, July 4
Venue
310NXRd
Amersham Arms
Cinema Space
Corsica Studios
Deptford Town Hall
Education Building: EB224
Education Building: Room EB220
Education Building: Room EB221
Education Building: Room EB225
Education Building: Room EB226
Fordham Park
GDS (Goldsmiths Digital Studios)
Great Hall
New Academic Building Cafe
New Academic Building Terrace: 3rd Floor
New Academic Building, Mezzanines and Atrium
New Academic Building, Third Floor
New Academic Building, Weston Atrium
New Academic Building: LG02
New Academic Building: Room 314
Richard Hoggart Building Foyer
Richard Hoggart Building, Electronic Music Studios
Richard Hoggart Building: great hall
Richard Hoggart Building: RHB 309, 307, and 2.107
Richard Hoggart Building: RHB167 (Music Dept)
The Green
Various Locations
XOYO
Session Type
Club
Concert
Installation
Keynote
Open Day
Papers
Posters-Demos
Refreshments
Registration
Workshop (Full day)
Workshop (Half day)
Other Filters
Popular